01763 248447

Effective Marketing Services for Your Business

The Listing Marketing Company Ltd Privacy Notice

 

Our Privacy Promise:

 

We promise:

  • To keep your data safe and private
  • Not to sell your data
  • To give you ways to manage and review your marketing choices at any time

Who are we

The Listing Marketing Company Ltd.  Our registered office is: 51 High Street, Bassingbourn, SG8 5LD.

 

What information we store

Name, Email, Position, Company, Website, Address, Phone Number, Mobile Number, Enquiry and Booking information, a record of our correspondence.  We may contact you through the following methods; Email, Phone and Post.

How we obtain information

We obtain your information by the following means: personal contact with you, email, web visitors, advertising, events, web registration, user profile registration and newsletter sign up forms on www.thelistingmagazine.co.uk, Friday Fizz events, Social Media accounts

 

Sharing of information

We do not and will not sell your information to any third party organisation

We share your personal information with third parties and these organisations:

  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities for legal and financial obligations
  • Our sister company, Town House Publishing Ltd for marketing purposes.

 

How we store your information

 

We store information within the following in-house and third party systems: Encrypted Microsoft Office Documents, Capsule CMS, MailChimp, Xero Accounting System (and thereby, by default, Amazon Web Services), WordPress Website Directory, Google Analytics, Heart Internet, Barclays Online Banking and HMRC Basic PAYE & PAYE online.

 

Why we use your personal information:

Our reasons and our legitimate interests:

  • To deliver our company services and fulfil our contractual obligations
  • To manage our relationship with you or your business
  • To develop new ways to meet our client needs and to help us grow as a business
  • To develop our services as well as and carry out targeted marketing activities

Sending data outside of the EEA:

We will only send your data outside of the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) to:

• Work with our agents and advisers who we use to help run your accounts and services.  For example, our UK-based accounting system is stored on servers held in the US.

If we do transfer information to outside of the EEA, we will make sure that it is protected in the same way as if it was being used in the EEA.

 

Do you have to give us the personal information we ask for?

You are not obliged to provide your personal information to us when contacting us or attending our events.  However in order for us to fulfil our contractual obligations, it is necessary to request and store your contact details.

How long do you keep my personal information for?

We will keep your information for the duration of any fulfilment of any business contract, and typically, 5 years after you have finished Town House Publishing Ltd’s services. Information held for legitimate business reasons may be kept for up to 7 years

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to access details of your personal information that we hold.  Should you wish to access the information that you hold on you, please email our Data Controller at info@townhousepublishing.co.uk and we will provide details in a Word document within 30 days.

Your right to opt out of our email marketing

If you are signed up to our email newsletter, your email address is forwarded to MailChimp who provide us with email marketing services. We consider MailChimp to be a third party data processor.

The email address that you submit will be stored in our CMS database and on our secure internal systems . Your email address will remain within MailChimp’s database for as long as we continue to use MailChimp’s services for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list.

You can opt out of our email marketing messages.  Using the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters that we send to you will automatically remove you from our email marketing newsletter lists.   You can also select which messages we send you by using the preferences link and updating your preferences.

Your right to be forgotten

You also have the right to request removal from all of our company systems.  You may make such a request at any time and Town House Publishing Ltd will evaluate your request subject to any legal rights or obligations we may have to retain data.

Opting out of our email marketing messages DOES NOT automatically remove you from all of our company systems.

Should you wish us to delete your data from our systems, please email our Data Controller at cath@thelistingmarketing.co.uk to request this data to be removed. We will remove your data within 14 days of any request.

In the event of a data breech

Should we discover a data breech we will contact the relevant people within 72 hours. A third-party supplier will be instructed to investigate the breech and the relevant authorities advised.

Further information

Our Data Controller is Cath Boughton.  If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please email cath@thelistingmarketing.co.uk or write to us at: The Listing Marketing Company Ltd, 51 High Street, Bassingbourn,SG8 5LD.

Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Can we help your business? 

Just ask!

Whatever your marketing needs, from a one-off project to regular marketing support,
we would love to hear from you  

Give us a call

01763 248447